George Floyd WAS Murdered, by Derek Chauvin and His Cohorts — Part Two
[…] As evidenced above in this article, police experts testified that Chauvin’s conduct was an unauthorized and protocol-violating use of deadly force. Floyd was handcuffed and helpless when Chauvin applied the compression hold. The civil suit victory is evidence that Chauvin’s conduct violated Floyd’s first amendment right of personal integrity. 2020 Minnesota Statutes § 609.221, “ASSAULT IN THE FIRST DEGREE,” Subdivision 1 provides: "Whoever assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both." That provision’s sentencing terms render that provision a felony statute. Chauvin inflicted great bodily harm upon Floyd. Ordinarily, death is the greatest bodily harm, therefore “great bodily harm.”