George Floyd WAS Murdered, by Derek Chauvin and His Cohorts — Part Two
[…] That provision’s sentencing terms render that provision a felony statute. Chauvin inflicted great bodily harm upon Floyd. Ordinarily, death is the greatest bodily harm, therefore “great bodily harm.” Chauvin’s conduct fits § 609.221 Subdivision 1. 2020 Minnesota Statutes § 609.223, “ASSAULT IN THE THIRD DEGREE,” provides: "Whoever assaults another and inflicts substantial bodily harm may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both." That provision’s sentencing terms render that provision a felony statute. Ordinarily, death is the greatest bodily harm, therefore at least “substantial bodily harm.”